List of districts of Jharkhand – Census 2011

The detail analysis of Population Census 2011 published by Govt. of India for Jharkhand state reveal that population of Jharkhand has increased by 22.42% in this decade compared (2001-2011) to past decade (1991-2001). The density of Jharkhand state in the current decade is 1072 per sq mile.

  • Jharkhand is an State of India with population of Approximate 3.3 Crores.
  • The population of Jharkhand state is 32,988,134.
  • The density of Jharkhand state is 414 per sq km.
  • Jharkhand State is spread over 79,716 Sq Km.
#DistrictSub-DistrictsPopulationIncreaseSex RatioLiteracyDensity
1RanchiList2,914,25323.98 %94976.06 %572
2DhanbadList2,684,48711.99 %90974.52 %1316
3GiridihList2,445,47428.41 %94463.14 %493
4Purbi SinghbhumList2,293,91915.68 %94975.49 %644
5BokaroList2,062,33016.01 %92272.01 %715
6PalamuList1,939,86926.17 %92863.63 %442
7HazaribaghList1,734,49520.65 %94769.75 %488
8Pashchimi SinghbhumList1,502,33821.75 %100558.63 %208
9DeogharList1,492,07328.03 %92564.85 %602
10GarhwaList1,322,78427.75 %93560.33 %323
11DumkaList1,321,44219.42 %97761.02 %351
12GoddaList1,313,55125.35 %93856.40 %580
13SahibganjList1,150,56724.01 %95252.04 %558
14Saraikela KharsawanList1,065,05625.47 %95667.70 %401
15ChatraList1,042,88631.77 %95360.18 %280
16GumlaList1,025,21323.16 %99365.73 %191
17RamgarhList949,44313.10 %92173.17 %708
18PakurList900,42228.33 %98948.82 %497
19JamtaraList791,04221.12 %95464.59 %437
20LateharList726,97829.61 %96759.51 %169
21KodarmaList716,25943.42 %95066.84 %282
22SimdegaList599,57816.58 %99767.99 %159
23KhuntiList531,88522.32 %99763.86 %210
24LohardagaList461,79026.68 %98567.61 %307

High Pop Growth

#DistrictGrowth Rate
1Kodarma43.42 %
2Chatra31.77 %
3Latehar29.61 %
4Giridih28.41 %
5Pakur28.33 %

Ranchi District : Population 2011-2022 data – Corona Virus | Covid 19 Data

An official Census 2011 detail of Ranchi, a district of Jharkhand has been released by Directorate of Census Operations in Jharkhand. Enumeration of key persons was also done by census officials in Ranchi District of Jharkhand.

In 2011, Ranchi had population of 2,914,253 of which male and female were 1,494,937 and 1,419,316 respectively. In 2001 census, Ranchi had a population of 2,350,612 of which males were 1,218,830 and remaining 1,131,782 were females. Ranchi District population constituted 8.83 percent of total Maharashtra population. In 2001 census, this figure for Ranchi District was at 8.72 percent of Maharashtra population.

There was change of 23.98 percent in the population compared to population as per 2001. In the previous census of India 2001, Ranchi District recorded increase of 28.58 percent to its population compared to 1991.

Ranchi Population 2022

What is the population of Ranchi in 2022? The fact is, last census for Ranchi district was done only in 2011 and next such census would only be in 2021. But as per estimate and projection, population of Thane district in 2018 is 34.22 Lakhs compared to 2011 census figure of 29.14 Lakhs.

Ranchi Table Data

Description20112001
Population29.14 Lakhs23.51 Lakhs
Actual Population2,914,2532,350,612
Male1,494,9371,218,830
Female1,419,3161,131,782
Population Growth23.98%28.58%
Area Sq. Km5,0975,097
Density/km2572449
Proportion to Jharkhand Population8.83%8.72%
Sex Ratio (Per 1000)949929
Child Sex Ratio (0-6 Age)938960
Average Literacy76.0666.71
Male Literacy84.2678.18
Female Literacy67.4454.27
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)401,214389,107
Male Population (0-6 Age)207,029198,518
Female Population (0-6 Age)194,185190,589
Literates1,911,4331,308,516
Male Literates1,085,244797,685
Female Literates826,189510,831
Child Proportion (0-6 Age)13.77%16.55%
Boys Proportion (0-6 Age)13.85%16.29%
Girls Proportion (0-6 Age)13.68%16.84%

Ranchi District Density 2011

The initial provisional data released by census India 2011, shows that density of Ranchi district for 2011 is 572 people per sq. km. In 2001, Ranchi district density was at 449 people per sq. km. Ranchi district administers 5,097 square kilometers of areas.

Ranchi Literacy Rate 2011

Average literacy rate of Ranchi in 2011 were 76.06 compared to 66.71 of 2001. If things are looked out at gender wise, male and female literacy were 84.26 and 67.44 respectively. For 2001 census, same figures stood at 78.18 and 54.27 in Ranchi District. Total literate in Ranchi District were 1,911,433 of which male and female were 1,085,244 and 826,189 respectively. In 2001, Ranchi District had 1,308,516 in its district.

Ranchi Sex Ratio 2011

With regards to Sex Ratio in Ranchi, it stood at 949 per 1000 male compared to 2001 census figure of 929. The average national sex ratio in India is 940 as per latest reports of Census 2011 Directorate. In 2011 census, child sex ratio is 938 girls per 1000 boys compared to figure of 960 girls per 1000 boys of 2001 census data.

Ranchi Child Population 2011

In census enumeration, data regarding child under 0-6 age were also collected for all districts including Ranchi. There were total 401,214 children under age of 0-6 against 389,107 of 2001 census. Of total 401,214 male and female were 207,029 and 194,185 respectively. Child Sex Ratio as per census 2011 was 938 compared to 960 of census 2001. In 2011, Children under 0-6 formed 13.77 percent of Ranchi District compared to 16.55 percent of 2001. There was net change of -2.78 percent in this compared to previous census of India.

Ranchi Houseless Census

In 2011, total 954 families live on footpath or without any roof cover in Ranchi district of Jharkhand. Total Population of all who lived without roof at the time of Census 2011 numbers to 3,985. This approx 0.14% of total population of Ranchi district.

Ranchi Religion-wise Data 2011

DescriptionTotalPercentage
Hindu1,612,23955.32 %
Muslims410,75914.09 %
Christian193,9746.66 %
Sikh4,8260.17 %
Buddhist9320.03 %
Jain2,7330.09 %
Others677,44523.25 %
Not Stated11,3450.39 %

Ranchi District Urban/Rural 2011

Out of the total Ranchi population for 2011 census, 43.14 percent lives in urban regions of district. In total 1,257,335 people lives in urban areas of which males are 654,409 and females are 602,926. Sex Ratio in urban region of Ranchi district is 921 as per 2011 census data. Similarly child sex ratio in Ranchi district was 902 in 2011 census. Child population (0-6) in urban region was 150,461 of which males and females were 79,121 and 71,340. This child population figure of Ranchi district is 12.09 % of total urban population. Average literacy rate in Ranchi district as per census 2011 is 86.55 % of which males and females are 91.24 % and 81.47 % literates respectively. In actual number 957,961 people are literate in urban region of which males and females are 524,892 and 433,069 respectively.

As per 2011 census, 56.86 % population of Ranchi districts lives in rural areas of villages. The total Ranchi district population living in rural areas is 1,656,918 of which males and females are 840,528 and 816,390 respectively. In rural areas of Ranchi district, sex ratio is 971 females per 1000 males. If child sex ratio data of Ranchi district is considered, figure is 960 girls per 1000 boys. Child population in the age 0-6 is 250,753 in rural areas of which males were 127,908 and females were 122,845. The child population comprises 15.22 % of total rural population of Ranchi district. Literacy rate in rural areas of Ranchi district is 67.81 % as per census data 2011. Gender wise, male and female literacy stood at 78.63 and 56.68 percent respectively. In total, 953,472 people were literate of which males and females were 560,352 and 393,120 respectively.

All details regarding Ranchi District have been processed by us after receiving from Govt. of India. We are not responsible for errors to population census details of Ranchi District.

DescriptionRuralUrban
Population (%)56.86 %43.14 %
Total Population1,656,9181,257,335
Male Population840,528654,409
Female Population816,390602,926
Sex Ratio971921
Child Sex Ratio (0-6)960902
Child Population (0-6)250,753150,461
Male Child(0-6)127,90879,121
Female Child(0-6)122,84571,340
Child Percentage (0-6)15.13 %11.97 %
Male Child Percentage15.22 %12.09 %
Female Child Percentage15.05 %11.83 %
Literates953,472957,961
Male Literates560,352524,892
Female Literates393,120433,069
Average Literacy67.81 %86.55 %
Male Literacy78.63 %91.24 %
Female Literacy56.68 %81.47 %

City/Metros in Ranchi District

Urban Agglomerations inside Ranchi DistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Ranchi (Urban Agglomeration)1,126,720586,596540,124
Cities inside Ranchi DistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Ranchi (Municipal Corporation)1,073,427558,872514,555
  1. Birsa Munda Biography in Hindi – बिरसा मुंडा की जीवन परिचय
  2. Birsa Munda Biography in Hindi Wikipedia – बिरसा मुंडा की जीवन परिचय
  3. (Status Check) Jharsewa: Jharkhand Income Certificate Apply, Download
  4. Jharkhand Mla List 2022 – झारखंड के विधायक लिस्ट 2022
  5. सिदो-कान्हू कि जीवनी एवं हूल आन्दोलन – Sidhu Kanhu Biography in Hindi
  6. Jharsewa : झारसेवा झारखंड, jhar sewa, service plus jharkhand
  7. DISTRICTS OF JHARKHAND
  8. झारखण्ड का भूगोल [G.K.] – Jharkhand Ka Bhugol
  9. Jharkhand Fullform GK – झारखण्ड से संबंधित सभी Fullform [G.K]
  10. Area of ​​Jharkhand [G.K.] – क्षेत्रफल के आधार पर झारखण्ड के जिले
  11. List of Chief Ministers of Jharkhand
  12. Jharkhand – Wikipedia
  13. Jharkhand Block List [ Updated ] – झारखण्ड के ब्लाॅक कि सूचि
  14. Subdivisions of Jharkhand – झारखण्ड के अनुमंडल कि सूचि
  15. झारखण्ड की आदिवासी जनजातियाँ : संथाल, मुंडा, उरांव, भूमिज
  16. Population of Jharkhand – झारखण्ड का जिलावार जनसंख्या
  17. Jharkhand Mla List 2022 – झारखंड के विधायक लिस्ट 2022
  18. Jharkhand Cabinet Minister List 2022

Leave a Comment