DISTRICTS OF JHARKHAND

DISTRICTS OF JHARKHAND

Jharkhand, a state of India, has twenty-four administrative districts.

A district of an Indian state is an administrative geographical unit, headed by a district magistrate or a deputy commissioner, an officer belonging to the Indian Administrative Service. The district magistrate or the deputy commissioner is assisted by a number of officials belonging to different wings of the administrative services of the state.

A superintendent of Police, an officer belonging to Indian Police Service is entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining law and order and related issues.

At the time of formation, Jharkhand state had 18 districts. Later, six more districts were carved out by reorganizing these districts. The 23rd and 24th districts- Khunti and Ramgarh (carved out of erstwhile Ranchi and Hazaribagh District respectively) were made a district on 12 September 2007.

Administrative Divisions and District

There are 24 districts of Jharkhand, which are grouped in to 5 divisions. These divisions are:

  • Palamu division – 3 Districts: Palamu, Garhwa, Latehar – Headquarters: Medininagar
  • North Chotanagpur division – 7 Districts: Chatra, Hazaribagh, Koderma, Giridih, Ramgarh, Bokaro, Dhanbad – Headquarters: Hazaribagh
  • South Chotanagpur division – 5 Districts: Lohardaga, Gumla, Simdega, Ranchi, Khunti – Headquarters: Ranchi
  • Kolhan division – 3 Districts: West Singhbhum, Saraikela Kharsawan, East Singhbhum – Headquarters: Chaibasa
  • Santhal Pargana division – 6 Districts: Jamtara, Deoghar, Dumka, Pakur, Godda, Sahebganj – Headquarters: Dumka

  • Bokaro
  • Chatra
  • Deoghar
  • Dhanbad
  • Dumka
  • East Singhbhum
  • Garhwa
  • Giridih
  • Godda
  • Gumla
  • Hazaribag
  • Jamtara
  • Khunti
  • Koderma
  • Latehar
  • Lohardaga
  • Pakur
  • Palamu
  • Ramgarh
  • Ranchi
  • Sahibganj
  • Seraikela-Kharsawan
  • Simdega
  • West Singhbhum

Below is the list of districts:

SI No.CodeDistrictHeadquartersArea (km2)Population (2011)Population Density (/km2)
1BOBokaroBokaro Steel City2,8832,062,330715
2CHChatraChatra3,7181,042,886280
3DEDeogharDeoghar2,4771,492,073602
4DHDhanbadDhanbad2,0402,684,4871316
5DUDumkaDumka3,7611,321,442351
6ESEast SinghbhumJamshedpur3,5622,293,919644
7GAGarhwaGarhwa4,0931,322,784323
8GIGiridihGiridih4,9622,445,474493
9GOGoddaGodda2,2661,313,551580
10GUGumlaGumla5,3601,025,213191
11HAHazaribaghHazaribagh3,5551,734,495488
12JamtaraJamtara1,811791,042437
13KhuntiKhunti2,535531,885210
14KOKodarmaKodarma1,433716,259282
15LateharLatehar4,291726,978169
16LOLohardagaLohardaga1,502461,790307
17PKPakurPakur1,811900,422497
18PLPalamuMedininagar4,3931,939,869442
19RamgarhRamgarh Cantonment1,341949,443708
20RARanchiRanchi5,0972,914,253572
21SASahibganjSahibganj2,0631,150,567558
22Saraikela KharsawanSaraikela2,6571,065,056401
23SimdegaSimdega3,774599,578159
24WSWest SinghbhumChaibasa7,2241,502,338208